Kakegurui had viewers find gambling arousing, Tsuredure Children brought the lovey dovey feel to its peak with an anthology of love stories somehow interweaving in some nice ways, Hajimete no Gal was an adaptation that took the charm out of the “plot” and focussed more on the money makers. Wow, still two seasons left? Maaaan! Okay, let’s go! Now, I had missed out on some great shows from this season and the one after, because of reasons that I will talk about tomorrow, so no Made in Abyss, sadly. Ooookay, on to Spring! This season brought the return of a well anticipated sequel to a shounen series that is a personal favorite of mine, My Hero Academia! Screw you, Attack on Titan! HeroAca brought back the action and emotion that left long-time readers and other viewers hyped as fack throughout each episode, Boruto proved that this was truly his show and not his dad’s, whatever his name was, Eromanga-sensei told the world that “ochinchin” should not be said by little girls, also, STOP F***ING YO FAMILY! GOD! Tsukigakirei gave us a cute romance filled with LINE messaging and tracksuits, Love Tyrant gave us the answer to the question, “What if Death Note was a harem anime?” but in the best way possible, Clockwork Planet… we don’t talk about that one, Sakura Quest brought the charm of the rural life with the art of Shirobako, Alice and Zouroku took responsibility for having the best Ojii-san of 2017, Tsugumomo was aight, Hinako Note brought moe and theatre together, Souryou to Majiwhatever had viewers selling their souls to find the uncut version of the uncensored version, and Gekijou gave me an ED to dance to. AKIBA’STRIP addressed the war on clothes, Blue Exorcist came back with an adaptation of the arc fam weren’t sure they were ever going to see animated, Saga of Tanya the Evil exposed us to our hidden love for psychotic grins, Seiren… I don’t remember much of that one, Kemono Friends, as I said before, was a surprise hit filled with charm and dubstep, and One Room showed us that POV anime can be funny as f*** to riff on. Konosuba’s second season brought the charming cast of idiots back for some more funny and, in some places, poorly animated antics that kept the charm of the first season as well as the witty sarcasm that we all fell in love with, Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid had the world refusing lewds despite the somewhat risqué situations portrayed in the show, Demi-chan finally gave us a monster girl anime we can show to our parents… compared to others, Masamune-kun… f*** that show, Fuuka was a nice show with a main girl I really liked seeing. I remember starting so many shows at the start, like at least 10-15, and only finishing like one or two of them.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Details
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. Archives
March 2023
Categories |